Our privacy policy

 

Air & Ground Aviation Services is committed to the responsible use of your personal information no matter how it is collected – including our websites, other online tools, feedback forms and any other details gathered during the course of daily business.

This privacy policy explains in general terms how Air & Ground Aviation Services manage your personal information. Our privacy policy is in accordance with Australia’s ten National Privacy Principles, extracted from the Privacy Act 1988 (as at 14 September 2006).

The policy applies to any personal information that you provide to Air & Ground Aviation Services in the course of your dealings with us.

 

What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of service you request from us. For example, we may collect details such as your name, job title, email address, street and/or postal addresses, telephone and fax numbers, bank account and credit/debit card details and financial information relevant to any job or matter you engage Air & Ground Aviation Services to work on.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of “sensitive information”, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

 

How we collect information

Air & Ground Aviation Services may collect personal information about you in a range of ways, including when you:

  • Liaise with us on the telephone;
  • Send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or e-mail);
  • Visit and interact with us through our web site; or
  • Have contact with us in person e.g. via general networking or one-on-one meetings.

 

How we use your personal information

Air & Ground Aviation Services will only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests and to provide you with information about Air & Ground Aviation Services’ services. You may be invited to register online and provide information about yourself. We will only use this information to deliver the content you have indicated you would like to receive. For example, if you send us an e-mail message requesting information about Air & Ground Aviation Services, or a publication from Air & Ground Aviation Services, we will use your email address and other information you supply to respond to your request. If we intend to use your personal information to inform you about particular Air & Ground Aviation Services’ services, we will give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communications.

We generally collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To service and administer your air & ground aviation matters; and
  • To conduct marketing activities and market research.

Some of the personal information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services, what their interests and needs are and how we can better service our clients and prospects.

 

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information confidentially to third parties (for example to contractors or suppliers to whom we contract out certain services), data processing companies (for the original purpose that the information was collected) or for related purposes (for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested.

Where necessary, your information will also be shared between related entities in the Air & Ground Aviation Services group to ensure continuity of service, to offer complimentary services or fulfill other related business purposes.

We engage third party contractors to perform services for us, which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold.

For example to:

  • Provide services to assist in the loading and unloading of air craft;
  • Provide ground support equipment including, but not limited too start units, carts and dollies;
  • Conduct market research;
  • Provide personal services including, but not limited too catering, hire cars, taxis and other logistical requirements;
  • Provide ground handling services, such as freight handling and special assistance; and
  • Assist with freight chartering across Australia and throughout the Pacific Basin.

In these situations, we will prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. The above contractors will only be supplied with the information necessary to provide the relevant service.

Air & Ground Aviation Services’ has security measures in place prohibiting anyone outside the Air & Ground Aviation Services group from accessing your personal information.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

 

Access to and correction of information we hold about you

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information, unless there is an exception under the National Privacy Principles.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

 

Keeping your personal information up-to-date

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

 

Resolving your concerns

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint or query to the address below. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Charles Turnbull
Managing Director
AAG Aviation Services
0430 035 646
PO Box 3006
Hendra QLD 4011
Email Charles Turnbull

 

Changes to this privacy statement

We may amend this privacy policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this privacy policy will be updated on this web site, so please visit periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy statement.

In this privacy statement, “we”, “us” and Air & Ground Aviation Services” means Air & Ground Aviation Services” ABN 14 150 704 670 and all related business entities.